Donate

283 County Commissioners Endorse Governor Kemp for Re-election

Press

For Immediate Release
Thursday, November 18, 2021

ATLANTA - Today the Kemp for Governor campaign announced that 283 county commissioners across the state of Georgia have endorsed Governor Brian Kemp for re-election.

"Since taking office in 2019, I have made it a priority to govern as a local control governor," said Governor Kemp. "Working with county officials throughout our state, we tackled a once-in-a-century global pandemic, kept our children in the classroom, and kept our state open for business. Together, we've backed our law enforcement, brought historic levels of jobs and investment to communities large and small, and we've gotten Georgians back to work with historic lows in unemployment. I am honored to have the endorsement of these great leaders, and I look forward to continuing to work with them for four more years."

Commissioner Sarah Boatright, Appling
Commissioner Charlie Leggett, Appling
Commissioner Doug Harris, Appling
Commissioner Johnny Durrance, Atkinson
Commissioner Danny Maxwell Banks
Commissioner Herbert "Bo" Garrison, Banks
Commissioner Sammy Reece, Banks
Commissioner Joe Goodman, Barrow
Commissioner William "Bill" Brown, Barrow
Chairman Pat Graham, Barrow
Sole Commissioner Steve Taylor, Bartow
Commissioner Daniel Cowan, Ben Hill
Chairman Steve Taylor, Ben Hill
Commissioner Ronnie Gaskins, Berrien
Commissioner John Nugent, Berrien
Commissioner Mallory Jones, III, Bibb
Commissioner Bill Howell, Bibb
Commissioner Harold Herndon, Brantley
Commissioner Randy Davison, Brantley
Chairman Patrick Folsom, Brooks
Commissioner Myra Exum, Brooks
Commissioner Noah Covington, Bryan
Chairman Carter Infinger, Bryan
Commissioner Curt Deal, Bulloch
Chairman Roy Thompson, Bulloch
Commissioner Evans Martin, Burke
Commissioner R. Tommy Nix, Burke
Chairman Gary Blount, Camden
Commissioner Chuck Clark, Camden
Commissioner Trevor Readdick, Camden
Commissioner Ben Casey, Camden
Chairman Glyn Thrift, Candler
Commissioner Tommy Lee, Carroll
Commissioner Steve Fuller, Carroll
Chairman Michelle Morgan, Carroll
Commissioner Ernest Reynolds, Carroll
Commissioner George A. Chambers, Carroll
Commissioner Chuck Harris, Catoosa
Commissioner Jeff Long, Catoosa
Chairman Steven Henry, Catoosa
Commissioner Vanita Hullander, Catoosa
Commissioner Charlie Stephens, Catoosa
Commissioner Luke Gowen, Charlton
Commissioner Helen L. Stone, Chatham
Commissioner Patrick K. Farrell, Chatham
Commissioner Dean Kicklighter, Chatham
Commissioner Blake Elsberry, Chattooga
Chairman Harry Johnston, Cherokee
Commissioner Richard Weatherby, Cherokee
Commissioner Chad Brown, Clinch
Chairman Roger Metts, Clinch
Commissioner JoAnn Birrell, Cobb
Commissioner Keli Gambrill, Cobb
Commissioner Jimmy Kitchens, Coffee
Commissioner Chris Hunnicutt, Colquitt
Commissioner Mike Boyd, Colquitt
Chairman Denver F. Braswell, Colquitt
Commissioner Paul Nagy, Colquitt

Commissioner Marc DeMott, Colquitt
Commissioner Connie Melear, Columbia
Commissioner Dewey Galeas, Columbia
Commissioner Gary L. Richardson, Columbia
Commissioner Don Skinner, Columbia
Chairman Doug Duncan, Columbia
Commissioner Jeff Lane, Cook
Commissioner Lindsey Parrish, Cook
Commissioner Paul Poole, Coweta
Chairman Bob Blackburn, Coweta
Commissioner Jackie McCowen, Crawford
Commissioner Larry Felton, Crisp County
Commissioner Phillip Hartline, Dade
Commissioner Robert Goff, Dade
Commissioner Melissa Christiansen Bradford, Dade
Chairman Ted Rumley, Dade
Commissioner Chris Gaines, Dawson
Commissioner Brian Watkins, Dodge
Commissioner Eugene Cason, Dooly
Commissioner Edward Newsome, Dougherty

Commissioner Russell Gray, Dougherty
Commissioner Taylor Bridges, Early
Commissioner Stanley Corbett, Echols
Chairman Wesley Corbitt, Effingham
Commissioner Horace Harper, Elbert
Commissioner Casey Freeman, Jr., Elbert
Commissioner Chris Alexander, Elbert
Chairman Lee Vaughn, Elbert
Commissioner James Ray Canady, Emanuel
Chairman Lee Hearn, Fayette
Commissioner Rhonda Wallace, Floyd
Chairman Wright Bagby, Jr., Floyd
Commissioner Allison Watters, Floyd
Commissioner Larry Maxey, Floyd
Commissioner Scotty Hancock, Floyd
Commissioner Laura Semanson, Forsyth
Chairman Cindy Mills, Forsyth
Commissioner Todd Levent, Forsyth
Commissioner Alfred John, Forsyth
Commissioner Kyle Foster, Franklin
Commissioner Eddie Wester, Franklin
Commissioner Bob Ellis, Fulton
Commissioner Liz Hausmann, Fulton

Commissioner Lee Morris, Fulton
Commissioner Danny Blackmon, Georgetown-Quitman
Commissioner Jim Hayes, Georgetown-Quitman
Chairman Carvel Lewis, Georgetown-Quitman
Commissioner David Kinsey, Georgetown-Quitman
Commissioner Samuel Tostensen, Glynn
Commissioner Cap Fendig, Glynn
Chairman Wayne Neal, Glynn
Commissioner Bill Brunson, Glynn
Commissioner David O'Quinn, Glynn
Commissioner Walter Rafolski, Glynn
Commissioner Bruce Potts, Jr., Gordon
Commissioner Becky Hood, Gordon
Commissioner Dee Lindsey, Greene
Commissioner Bruce Palmer, Habersham
Commissioner Bruce Harkness, Habersham
Commissioner Shelly Echols, Hall
Commissioner Jeffrey Stowe, Hall
Chairman Richard Higgins, Hall
Commissioner Kathy Cooper, Hall
Commissioner Billy Powell, Hall
Commissioner Steve Hill, Hancock
Commissioner Jamie Brown, Haralson
Commissioner John Daniel, Haralson
Commissioner Ryan Farmer, Haralson
Chairman Ronnie Ridley, Haralson
Commissioner David Tarpley, Haralson
Chairman Andrew Zuerner, Harris
Commissioner Susan Andrews, Harris
Commissioner Michael Bennett, Hart
Commissioner Larry Hooks, Heard
Commissioner James Perry, Heard
Commissioner Gwen Caldwell, Heard
Commissioner David Walls, Heard
Commissioner Larry Hammond, Heard
Commissioner Johnny Wilson, Henry
Chairman Tommy Stalnaker, Houston

Commissioner Mark Byrd, Houston
Commissioner Chris Paulk, Irwin
Commissioner Jimmy Mobley, Irwin
Commissioner Barron Jones, Irwin
Chairman Scott Carver, Irwin
Commissioner Chas Hardy, Jackson
Commissioner Ralph Richardson, Jr., Jackson
Commissioner Marty Seagraves, Jackson
Commissioner Steven Ledford, Jasper
Chairman Bruce Henry, Jasper
Commissioner Don Jernigan, Jasper
Commissioner Hank Hobbs, Jeff Davis
Commissioner Vann Wooten, Jeff Davis
Chairman Mitchell McGraw, Jefferson
Commissioner Horace Weathersby, III, Jenkins
Commissioner Jonathan Powell, Jenkins
Commissioner Jack Foskey, Johnson
Chairman James McAfee, Jr., Johnson
Commissioner Sam Kitchens, Jones
Commissioner M. John Wood, Jones
Commissioner Wendy Vaughn, Jones
Commissioner Nancy Thrash, Lamar
Commissioner Ryan Traylor, Lamar
Chairman Billy Mathis, Lee
Commissioner Stan Tankersley, Lincoln
Chairman Walker Norman, Lincoln
Chairman Robert Parker, Long
Commissioner Gerald Blocker, Long
Commissioner Jeremy Hall, Long
Chairman Bill Slaughter, Lowndes
Commissioner Mark Wisenbaker, Lowndes
Commissioner Scotty Orenstein, Lowndes
Commissioner Rhett Stringer, Lumpkin
Chairman Chris Dockery, Lumpkin
Commissioner Dennis Adams, Madison
Commissioner Terry Chandler, Madison
Commissioner Brian Kirk, Madison
Commissioner Derek Doster, Madison

Commissioner Frank May, Madison
Commissioner Jody Grimsley, Marion
Commissioner Matt Gunnels, Marion
Chairman Charles Newton, McDuffie
Commissioner Kelly McClellan, McIntosh
Chairman David Stevens, McIntosh
Commissioner Alfred "Buster" McCoy, Meriwether
Commissioner Ladon Calhoun, Miller
Chairman Kreg Freeman, Miller
Commissioner Reggie Bostick, Mitchell
Commissioner David Sullivan, Mitchell
Commissioner Eddie Rowland, Monroe
Commissioner John Ambrose Sr. , Monroe
Commissioner Greg Tapley, Monroe
Chairman Leland Adams, Montgomery
Commissioner Chad Kenney, Montgomery
Commissioner Ginger Morris, Montgomery
Councilmember Walker Garrett, Columbus-Muscogee
Commissioner Greg Hogan, Murray
Commissioner Ronnie Cowan, Newton

Commissioner Stan Edwards, Newton
Commissioner Mark Thomas, Oconee
Commissioner Chuck Horton, Oconee
Commissioner Mark Saxon, Oconee
Chairman John Daniell, Oconee
Commissioner Phil Sanders Oglethorpe
Commissioner David Clark, Oglethorpe
Commissioner Tracy Norman, Oglethorpe
Chairman Jay Paul, Oglethorpe
Commissioner Roy Lewis, Peach
Chairman Martin Moseley, Peach
Commissioner Becky Denney, Pickens
Chairman Neal Bennett, Pierce
Commissioner Ray Carter, Polk
Commissioner Linda Liles, Polk
Commissioner Gary Martin, Polk
Commissioner Scotty Tillery, Polk
Chairman Billy Webster, Putnam
Commissioner Kent Woerner, Rabun
Chairman Greg James, Rabun

Commissioner Lamar White, Randolph
Commissioner Catherine Smith-McKnight, Richmond
Commissioner Brian Belcher, Schley
Commissioner Dennis Jones, Schley
Commissioner Mike Dixon, Screven
Commissioner Allison Powell Willis, Screven
Chairman Shelia Williams, Seminole
Commissioner Ryan Bowlden, Spalding
Commissioner Michelle Ivester, Stephens
Commissioner Dennis Bell, Stephens
Commissioner Thomas Mayo, Stewart
Chairman Jackie C. Trim, Tatnall
Chairman Charles Neal, Telfair
Commissioner Jason Boone, Telfair
Commissioner Donnie Baggett, Thomas
Commissioner Melissa Hughes, Tift
Commissioner Paul Webb, Tift
Commissioner Greg Wood, Tift
Chairman David Sikes, Toombs
Commissioner Alfred Cason, Toombs
Commissioner Tommy Rollins, Toombs
Commissioner Wendell Dixon, Toombs
Commissioner Lance Hooks, Treutlen
Commissioner Joey Powell, Treutlen
Commissioner Lewis Davis, Jr., Troup
Commissioner Patrick Crews, Troup
Commissioner Ellis Cadenhead, Troup
Chairman Brad Calhoun, Turner
Commissioner Dana Whiddon, Turner
Commissioner Nick Denham, Turner
Commissioner Steve Birdsong, Twiggs
Chairman Ken Fowler, Twiggs
Commissioner Clay Floyd, Twiggs
Sole-Commissioner Lamar Paris, Union
Chairman Norman Allen, Upson
Commissioner James Ellington, Upson
Commissioner Lorenzo Wilder, Upson
Chairman Shannon Whitfield, Walker
Commissioner Robert Blakemore, Walker
Commissioner Brian Hart, Walker
Commissioner Lee Bradford, Walton
Chairman David Thompson, Walton
Commissioner Bo Warren, Walton
Commissioner Mark Banks, Walton
Commissioner Tony Tanner, Ware
Commissioner Steve Barnard, Ware
Chairman John Graham, Warren
Chairman Horace Daniel, Washington
Commissioner Doug Watkins, Washington
Commissioner Frank Simmons, Jr., Washington
Commissioner Herschell Hires, Wayne
Commissioner Mike Roberts, Wayne
Chairman Keith McNeal, Wheeler
Commissioner Danny Clark, Wheeler
Commissioner Terry Goodger, White
Commissioner Edwin Nix, White
Chairman Travis Turner, White
Commissioner Lyn Holcomb, White
Commissioner Craig Bryant, White
Chairman Lanier Keene, Wilcox
Commissioner Mel Powell, Wilcox
Commissioner Clem Slaton, Wilkes
Chairman Sam Moore, Wilkes
Commissioner Ken Hall, Worth
Chairman Fred Dent, Worth
Commissioner Kemp Willis, Worth

Commissioner Dice Roberts, Worth

###

Press Contact

Tate Mitchell - Press Secretary
Kemp for Governor
tate@briankemp2022.com

Join the Fight to Put Hardworking Georgians First!